Fillable
Menu

Tokenized SLV: how closely the tokens track the iShares Silver Trust (silver ETF)

SLV (Silver ETF) trades on crypto exchanges as tokens from 2 issuers, around the clock and at weekends. Every 15 minutes we read 9 of these markets on 9 exchanges and set each one against the real share at the same minute, converted to real shares. This sheet is for anyone who holds, lends against or prices these tokens: how closely they track, how many dollars sit on their books and what selling them costs.

Tue 6 Oct to Tue 13 Oct 2026 · updated every morning · measurement, not advice

73.1%of 1,377 token prices were within 0.15% of the real share in US hours
$195kon the bid within 0.5% of the price in US hours, all exchanges together (typical check)
0.43%to sell $100,000 on MEXC, the best exchange for it, its fee included (US hours, typical)
0.28%how far the tokens were from Monday’s open on Sunday evening (Sat 10 – Sun 11 Oct); Friday’s last price was 0.70% away

How closely the tokens track the real share

Every token on every exchange against the real share at the same minute, in the sessions when the real share trades.

SessionPricesWithin 0.15%Typical distanceabove or belowMost prices between10th to 90th percentile
US hours9:30 am to 4 pm New York1,37773.1%9.2 bps−20 to +19 bps
Before the open4 am to 9:30 am New York1,09958.4%12 bps−37 to +25 bps
After the close4 pm to 8 pm New York84973.4%9.2 bps−17 to +20 bps
Overnight8 pm to 4 am New York1,39367.5%9.3 bps−28 to +19 bps

Typical distance: half of all prices were closer to the real share than this, above or below it. Plus means above the real share, minus below. 1 bp (basis point) = 0.01%.

How many dollars sit on the bid

All exchanges together: the bid side of every book within 0.25%, 0.5% and 1% of its own price, added up at each check. That is roughly what could be sold at once without moving the price further than that.

SessionWithin 0.25%typical checkWithin 0.5%typical checkWithin 1%typical checkWithin 0.5%thin momentsChecks
US hours9:30 am to 4 pm New York$68k$195k≥ $615k$115k162
Before the open4 am to 9:30 am New York$67k$175k≥ $508k$61k130
After the close4 pm to 8 pm New York$63k$176k≥ $503k$44k102
Overnight8 pm to 4 am New York$66k$180k≥ $538k$108k165
WeekendFriday 8 pm to Sunday 8 pm New York$974$12k$57k$9k193

Typical check: the middle one. Thin moments: 9 in 10 checks had more than this. ≥ means at least: we read each side of a book until it holds $150,000, so deeper books count at that.

Exchange by exchange: what selling costs

US hours, typical check. Selling is set against the real share at the same minute, with the exchange’s standard fee taken off. Where an exchange lists several SLV tokens, each check uses the better book.

ExchangeSpreadtightest tokenBid within 0.5%its tokens togetherFeeSell $10,000fee includedSell $100,000fee includedCould sell $100,000
MEXCSLVON2 bps$62k8 bps−0.10%−0.43%100% of checks
ToobitSLVON22 bps$29k0 bpsa discount−0.26%−0.54%72% of checks
LBankSLVON8 bps$55k20 bps−0.23%−0.56%100% of checks
GateSLVON13 bps$24k10 bps−0.34%−0.63%56% of checks
BitgetRSLV9 bps$18k5 bpsa discount−0.21%−1.03%55% of checks
BingXSLVON17 bps$5k10 bps−0.47%could not0% of checks
BitrueSLVON56 bps$67010 bps−2.17%could not0% of checks
PhemexSLVON68 bps$37810 bps−1.37%could not0% of checks
WEEXSLVON61 bps$7710 bps−0.68%could not0% of checks

Minus means you get less than the real share is worth. Fees are each exchange’s taker fee for a new account, as on the prices page; a running discount is marked, and the result changes when it ends.

Issuer by issuer

US hours. The same stock from different issuers, all converted to real shares. Each issuer’s figure covers every exchange that lists its token, so a token listed on thin exchanges looks worse, whoever issued it.

IssuerExchangesPricesWithin 0.15%Typical distance
Ondo81,22269.9%9.3 bps
Bitget R115598.1%7.5 bps

At weekends

Sat 10 – Sun 11 Oct: on Sunday evening, just before US trading restarted, the tokens were −0.43% from Friday’s last price (8 pm New York); on Monday the stock opened −0.70% from it. So the tokens missed the open by 0.28%, and Friday’s last price missed it by 0.70%. Closest exchange: Gate (0.27% off); furthest: LBank (0.88% off).

Through the weekend, token prices were typically +0.12% from Friday’s 4 pm close; most were between −0.45% and +0.32% (1,730 prices). The real share does not trade then, so this shows how far the tokens moved, not a tracking error.

One weekend is a small sample. Every weekend, every stock and the Bitcoin proof: Weekend Watch.

Day by day

US hours, newest first.

DayPricesWithin 0.15%Typical distanceBid within 0.5%all exchanges, typical check
Tue 13 Oct 202623466.7%12 bps$135k
Mon 12 Oct 202620838.5%28 bps$137k
Fri 9 Oct 202623488.9%7.3 bps$256k
Thu 8 Oct 202623476.9%8.4 bps$232k
Wed 7 Oct 202623376.0%7.4 bps$216k
Tue 6 Oct 202623487.6%3.6 bps$236k

The tokens behind this sheet

We read 9 tokens on 9 exchanges, from Bitget R, Ondo. 9 are in our figures.

Tokens quoted per token are converted to real shares with the issuer’s published ratio, read every hour. Every day we check that each token’s unit fits its prices; a token that fails is left out of every figure on this page.

The data behind this sheet

Every check behind these figures: every exchange and token, every 15 minutes since Tue 6 Oct 2026, in daily files and through an API, fingerprinted in Bitcoin every night.

Get the data

Questions or a correction? Write to data@fillable.ai.